2017 Tallulah Race Results

A Benefit Event for

https://www.teamriverrunner.org/

Sponsored by

Micah Cox charging down Oceana – Photo by: Rob Giersch

The race starts in the river right eddy beside the wooden launch ramp at the bottom of the 660 steps to get down into the gorge.  The finish line is at the confluence of the river into Tugalo Lake.  The race course is 1.54 miles long through all the major rapids of the Tallulah Gorge and drops 413 total vertical feet.  The race is a time trial event in which each racer is started in one minute intervals.

There were 35 spots open for boaters to apply and qualification for the race was based on past experience at the Green Race, the Lord of the Fork Race, and the Tallulah Race.  A total of 32 racers gave this 2nd annual race a go!

The Race and After Party are a Fundraiser for Team River Runner https://www.teamriverrunner.org/$2,600.00 were raised this year to support TRR! :-)

Racers – Photo by Adrenia Clark

2017 Tallulah Race Results @ 500 CFS

Adriene Levknecht - Photo by Adrenia Clark

Women’s K-1:

1. Adriene Levknecht #7 – 11:24 – Greenboat (11th Overall)

2. Maria Noakes #32 – 13:24 – Greenboat (29th Overall)

3. Morgan Wright #33 – 13:48 – 9R (30th Overall)

4. Jamie O’Donnell #34 – 14:19 – Greenboat (31st Overall)

 

Zach Fraysier - Photo by Adrenia Clark

 Pat Keller - Photo by Adrenia Clark

Men’s K-1:

1. Pat Keller #1 – 10:47 – Stinger

1. Zach Fraysier #2 – 10:47 – Unlimited

3. Holt McWhirt #5 – 10:55 – Greenboat

4. Colin Hunt #22 – 11:03 – Stinger

5. Hunt Jennings #3 – 11:07 – Stinger

6. Tad Dennis #4 (C-1) – 11:08 – Unlimited

7. Paul Prather #8 – 11:13 – Greenboat

7. Wade Harrison #10 – 11:13 – Greenboat

9. Hunter Cooper #6 – 11:15 – Greenboat

9. Mark Robertson #12 – 11:15 – Greenboat

11. Grady Flynn #9 – 11:28 – Greenboat

12. Ben Drew #13 – 11:29 – Stinger

13. Lance Beaber #26 – 11:58 – Greenboat

14. Micah Cox #17 – 11:59 – Greenboat

14. Joseph Gudger #25 – 11:59 – Unlimited

16. Josh Ford #27 – 12:03 – Greenboat

17. Chad Christopher #23 – 12:12 – Unlimited

17. Nick Czapla #24 – 12:12 – Greenboat

19. Brandon Beaty #14 – 12:14 – Unlimited

19. Nathan Polley #16 – 12:14 – Greenboat

21. Nick Fiedler #20 – 12:19 – Stinger

22. Logan Foster #11 – 12:22 – Greenboat

22. Seth Scott #18 – 12:22 – Stinger

24. Brandon Koch #28 – 12:24 – Greenboat

25. Rusty Cheek #19 – 13:10 – Unlimited

25. Adam Arrington #31 – 13:10 – Greenboat

27. Andrew Hiltbrand #30 – 13:18 – Stinger

28. Josh Arntzen #35 – 20:26 – Greenboat

 Tad Dennis - Photo by Adrenia Clark

Check out the 2017 Tallulah Race Video Edit by Get Outside Productions:

https://vimeo.com/242655838

http://www.vimeo.com/242655838

Special thanks to Sarah Ruhlen, Chad Christopher, Jake Cooper, Nick Walsh, and Jack Orr with the media team.

Big thanks to Laura Dillon – Tallulah Race Director – tallulahrace@gmail.com

Tallulah Race Facebook page for other event news and updates:

https://www.facebook.com/Tallulah-Race-1790802457827305/

Regional Member Articles